What is this event about?

Climb-a-ton is a first-of-its-kind marathon climbing carnival where participants clock 42.195 climbs to finish! It is suitable for climbers of all levels and it encourages everyone to challenge themselves and climb higher than ever before.

When is this happening?

Date: 19 August 2017 & 20 August 2017

Time: 9am to 5pm on both days

Who can join?

KIDS

Half Marathon

---------------

Format: 

Finish 21 climbing routes in 1 hour on our 8m Autobelay systems. Leave your kids with our instructors who will be around to ensure that your kids have a safe and challenging experience.
-----

Who:

Individual sign up
Kids between 5 to 12 years old
Participants need to be a minimum of 20kg and 1.1m
-----

Cost:

Early Bird Registration (before 27 June) - $30
Normal Registration (28 June - 18 August) - $40
On-the-spot Registration (19 & 20 August) - $45
-----

Timeslots:

Group 1: 9:30am to 10:30am
Group 2: 11:00am to 12.00pm
Group 3: 1:30pm to 2:30pm
Group 4: 3:00pm to 4.00pm

Registration and Briefing starts 45 mins before the climbs
-----

42.195

Climbing Buddies

---------------

Format:

The ultimate test of endurance. Pairs have 3 hours to complete 42.195 climbing routes in the shortest time possible. No belayers are provided so participants are expected to belay each other. Receive an exclusive finisher t-shirt on completion.
-----

Who:

Sign up as a pair
Youths and/or adults ages 13 and up
-----

Cost:

Early Bird Registration (before 27 June) - $55
Normal Registration (28 June - 18 August) - $65
On-the-spot Registration (19 & 20 August) - $70
-----

Timeslots:

Climb 1: 9am to 12pm
Climb 2: 1pm to 4pm
Registration and Briefing starts 1 hour before the climbs
-----

FUN CLIMB

Climbing Kakis

---------------

Format:

Gather your friends or family to complete 42.195 routes together. Goodie bags and event t-shirts available to all climbers. Fastest 3 teams walk away with prizes and medals too!
-----

Who:

Sign up as a group of 3
Everyone can climb! (Children meeting facility entry requirements can participate but are not allowed to belay)
-----

Cost:

Early Bird Registration (before 27 June) - $70
Normal Registration (28 June - 18 August) - $85
On-the-spot Registration (19 & 20 August) - $90
-----

Timeslots:

Climb 1: 9am to 12pm
Climb 2: 1pm to 4pm
Registration and Briefing starts 1 hour before the climbs
-----

Why Should You Join?

Prizes for Winners & Participants

  • Top Three fastest teams in each category wins medals and exciting prizes!
  • Lucky draw prizes throughout the event for everyone else climbing.

Goodie Bag and Exclusive Event T-Shirt.

  • Suitable for everyone from the veterans to those who wish to just try their hands at climbing.
  • Bonus Finisher T-Shirt given upon completion of 42.195 (For Climbing Buddies Only)

More Information